Search
Close this search box.

Standing Committees 2024

COMMITTEES

Admissions Committee

To oversee the admission of advocates and solicitors, foreign counsels for ad hoc admission (e.g. King’s Counsel) and applications under section 78 of the Legal Profession Act 1966.

Chairperson
Sanjiv Rajan

Vice-Chairperson
Saw Seang Kuan

Members

Akesh Abhilash
Brinden Anandakumar
Chan Hian Young
Cheong Bing Cheng, Ben Chester
Christopher Anand s/o Daniel
Darrell Low Kim Boon
Davis Tan Yong Chuan
Dione Tan Shihui
Fatim Jumabhoy
Foo Chuan Ri
Gregory Xu Weicheng
Jaikanth Shankar
Jasleen Kaur
Jasmine Quek
Kenneth Lim Tao Chung
Kimberly Ng Qi Yuet
Kiran Jessica Makwana
Palmer Michael Anthony
Pradeep G Pillai
Soon Yong Sen Calvin
Tham Wei Chern

Secretariat Representative:Alvin Chen
Email: compliance@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Darryl Chew Zijie

Advocacy Committee

To improve the standard of advocacy skills of the Bar, by designing and developing materials, programmes and methods to train the members of our Bar as well as qualified persons seeking admission to our Bar, so as to develop skilled and ethical advocates who are a necessary pillar in our justice system.  The committee also provides training and support to the trainers who help facilitate and teach the said programmes.

Chairperson
Francis Goh Siong Pheck

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Darrell Low Kim Boon
Liow Wang Wu Joseph

Members

Chelva Retnam Rajah SC
Cheng Sun Cheok Alvin
Gregory Vijayendran SC
Khelvin Xu Cunhan
Kyle Gabriel Peters
Lim Mingguan
Narayanan Sreenivasan @ N Sreenivasan SC
Navindraram Naidu
P Padman
Paul Loy Chi Syann
Sadhana Rai
Samuel Chacko
Senthil Dayalan
Twang Kern Zern (Zhuang Gengren)
Vanathi Eliora Ray
Yap Teong Liang

Secretariat Representative: Jean Wong
Email: lnd@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Engelin Teh Guek Ngor, SC
Steven Lam Kuet Keng

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee

To review and carry out studies of the various forms of dispute resolution, promote dispute resolution mechanisms as an alternative to litigation, and promote the Law Society Arbitration Scheme and the Law Society Neutral Evaluation and Determination Scheme.

Co-Chairpersons
Paul Tan Beng Hwee 
Syahrul Bahiah Binti Jamaludin

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Arul Andre Ravindran Saravanapavan
Chui Lijun

Members

Ang Mei-Ling Valerie Freda
Chan Daniel
Ching Meng Hang
Farrah Joelle Isaac
Joanna Seetoh Wai Lin
Joshua Chia Sheng Rong
Kang Yi-Jun
Khoo Boo Teck Randolph
Lim Si Cheng
Lim Zhuo Jun Jennifer
Muk Chen Yeen Jonathan
Nguyen Vu Lan
Ong Sin Yee
Shee Zihui
Sim Wei Min, Stephanie
Tan Wei Ming
Tay Jia Wei, Kenneth
Tay Yi Ru, Derek
Thara Rubini Gopalan

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Benjamin Foo Guo Zheng

Anti-Money Laundering Committee

To review relevant legislation and Law Society’s Practice Directions on anti-money laundering; and assist Council in providing guidance to members on the practice rules on anti-money laundering and to raise awareness and knowledge amongst lawyers.

Chairperson
Suressh Surenthiraraj s/o Saunthararajah

Vice-Chairperson
Chan Ying Kuen Eric

Members

Aaron Lee Teck Chye
Akesh Abhilash
Alvin Wong Hongxi
Andy Yeo Kian Wee
Charis Low Jia Ying
Grace Chong Siew Lin
Lim Kok Yeow Larry
Loh Chiu Cheong Dennis
Lucas Jordi Jacques Nicolet
Selina Chin Bau Tze
Sundareswara Sharma
Valerie Wu Pei Chan

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: amlquery@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Chia Boon Teck

Building and Construction Law Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to the building and construction law practice, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in building and construction law, and liaise with the Courts, stakeholders and other relevant bodies on building and construction law matters.

Co-Chairpersons
Ng Kim Beng
De Vaz Ian Marc Rosairo

Vice-Chairperson
Lynette Chew Mei Lin

Members

Avinash Vinayak Pradhan
Chiam Yunxin
Er Hwee Lee Danna (Yu Huili)
Ho Chien Mien
Joanna Seetoh Wai Lin
Khushboo Hashu Shahdadpuri
Kishan Pillay s/o Rajagopal Pillay
Lee Wan Ling
Marcus Chia Hao Jun
Sathiaseelan s/o Jagateesan
Shourav Lahiri
Sim Daryl Larry
Tan Tian Luh
Tay Yi Ru, Derek
Tan Kon Yeng Eugene
Teo Wei Xian Kelvin (Zhang Weixian Kelvin)
Toime Marius Elmar
Yap Wei Xuan Mendel

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Jason Chan Tai-Hui, SC

Civil Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to civil practice, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in civil practice, and engage with the Courts and other stakeholders on civil practice matters.

Chairperson
Edmund Jerome Kronenburg

Co Vice-Chairpersons

Ang Hsueh Ling Celeste
Dawn Tan Ly-Ru

Members

Ang Kaili
Bazul Ashhab Bin Abdul Kader
Chan Hian Young
Eusuff Ali s/o NBM Mohamed Kassim
Goh Hui Hua
Hewage Ushan Saminda Premaratne
Julian Martin Michael
Krinesh B Rengarajoo
Kyle Gabriel Peters
Lin Shumin
Marrissa Miralini Karuna
Mohammed Reza s/o Mohammed Riaz
Nirmala Ravindran
Paul Loy Chi Syann
Quek Liuyong
Raymund A Anthony
Soh Yu Xian Priscilla
Tan Ruo Yu
Tan Wei Ming
Teo Wei Jian Tristan
Toh Wei Yi
Wong Hui Min
Yeoh Kar Hoe
Zhuo Jiaxiang

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Chia Boon Teck
Chew Kei-Jin

Compensation Fund Committee

To advise Council on applications made by members of public for compensation against loss suffered in consequence of dishonesty of a lawyer/ employee of a law practice.

Chairperson
Tayabali Aziz Samiwalla

Vice-Chairperson
Tan Kay Kheng

Members

Amanda Chen Yi-Tseng
Chong Siong Siang Peter
Dr Qiu Yang
Lau Kah Hee
Ivan Lee Chin Seon
Loh Yu Chin Deborah
Steven Lam Kuet Keng
Tan Jee Ming

Secretariat Representative: Gokul Haridas 
Email: regulatory@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Eva Teh Jing Hui

Continuing Professional Development Committee

To develop and maintain a strategic continuing professional development plan and related training programmes for members, and to coordinate continuing professional development activities across all practice committees.

Chairperson
Malcolm Tan Ban Hoe

Vice-Chairperson
Wong Li Ming Rachel

Members

Allen Tan Tiaw Kheng
Chan Chee Yin Andrew
Cheah Saing Chong
Chew Li-Anne, Corinne (Zhou Liying)
Darryl Chew Zijie
Dawn Tan Ly-Ru
Emmanuel Duncan Chua
Fatim Jumabhoy
Gregory Xu Weicheng
Kimberly Ng Qi Yuet
Lim Lei Theng
Os Agarwal
Pooja Sinha
Song Ruoh Jin
Soon Yong Sen Calvin
Tan Guan Ling, Charlotte
Tan Yong Joon, Alvin (Chen Rongjun, Alvin)
Wong Hui Min
Yuen Kit Kuan

Secretariat Representative: Jean Wong
Email: lnd@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Benjamin Foo Guo Zheng
Daniel Koh Choon Guan

Conveyancing Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to conveyancing practice, provide directions and rulings on behalf of the Council relating to conveyancing practice disputes referred to it by members, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in conveyancing practice, and liaise with the Courts and other bodies on such matters.

Chairperson
Chua Shang Chai 

Vice-Chairperson
Loh Kent Shin, Timothy

Members

Andrew Wong Wei Kiat
Ang Keng Lee
Chan Lai Foong
Chew Mei Choo
Chia Hsien Lin Jennifer
Chua Lei Kwan Lina Mary
Chuang Keng Chiew
Debbie Brittany Lim Chien Hui
Haryadi Hadi
Lai Ying Ling Jenny
Lee Chang Yang
Lee Liat Yeang
Nicholas Chua Hiu Chun
Selina Chin Bau Tze
Soh Su Ming, Berlin
Tan Ching Chern
Teh Yi En, Iain (Zheng Yien)
Vivian Kuok Ming Koong
Wong Mei Yoke Wendy Nee Leong

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Eva Teh Jing Hui

Corporate Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to corporate practice, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in corporate practice, and liaise with the Courts and other bodies on corporate practice matters.

Chairperson
Farhana Ahmed Sharmeen

Vice-Chairperson
Gaw Ying Charn Benjamin

Members

Abdul Jabbar Bin Karam Din
Ang Chieh Leng Daselin (Hong Jieling)
Beh Sze Yuen, Gary (Ma Siyuan)
Huang Yen San Petrus
Jeremiah Huang WeiQuan
Kwok Shuhui
Lee Jia Juinn, Kenji
Low Kah Keong
Sarita Misir
Sing Faith Joy
Song Ruoh Jin
Tan Cher Chuan Justin
Toh Leng
Toime Marius Elmar
William John Jamieson
Xie Xingbei Pearlyn

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Vivienne Lim Hui Bian

Court Practice Chairpersons' Committee

To coordinate the work of the relevant practice committee involved with the State Courts and Family Justice Courts, co-organise overseas mission trips to engage overseas Bar Associations and Law Societies on a practice level, and raise the profile of Singapore lawyers.

Co-Chairpersons
Lim Seng Siew
Samuel Chacko

Members

Francis Goh Siong Pheck (Chairperson of Advocacy Committee)
Paul Tan Beng Hwee (Co-Chairperson of Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee)
Syahrul Bahiah Binti Jamaludin (Co-Chairperson of Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee)
Ng Kim Beng (Co-Chairperson of Building and Construction Law Committee)
De Vaz Ian Marc Rosairo (Co-Chairperson of Building and Construction Law Committee)
Edmund Jerome Kronenburg (Chairperson of Civil Practice Committee)
Malcolm Tan Ban Hoe (Chairperson of Continuing Professional Development)
Chenthil Kumar Kumarasingam (Chairperson of Criminal Practice Committee)
Kee Lay Lian (Co-Chairperson of Family Law Practice Committee; Co-Chairperson of Probate Practice Committee)
Wong Kai Yun (Co-Chairperson of Family Law Practice Committee)
Wong Li Ming Rachel (Co-Chairperson of Information Technology Committee and Vice-Chairperson of Continuing Professional Development)
Sadasivan, Dharma Yongwen (Co-Chairperson of Information Technology Committee)
Liew Yik Wee (Co-Chairperson of Mediation Committee)
See Chern Yang (Co-Chairperson of Mediation Committee)
Subir Singh Panoo (Co-Chairperson of PIPD Committee)
Anparasan s/o Kamachi (Co-Chairperson of PIPD Committee)
Goh Kok Yeow (Co-Chairperson of Probate Practice Committee)
Christine Low Ying Li (Chairperson of Small Law Firms Committee)
Darryl Chew Zijie (Co-Chairperson of Young Lawyers Committee)
Charmaine Yap Yun Ning (Co-Chairperson of Young Lawyers Committee)

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Michael S Chia

Criminal Law Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to criminal practice; provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in criminal practice; and liaise with the Courts, and other bodies on criminal practice matters.

Chairperson
Chenthil Kumar Kumarasingam

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Chia Ru Yun Megan Joan
Navin Shanmugaraj Thevar

Members

Amolat Singh
Andrew Chua Ruiming
Ashvin Hariharan
Chandra Mohan S/O K Nair
Derek Kang Yu Hsien
Dhaniyah Binte Hishammudin
Harjeet Kaur Dhaliwal
Jaikanth Shankar
Johannes Hadi
Lau Wen Jin
Ma HanFeng
Muntaz Binte Zainuddin
Nakoorsha Bin Abdul Kadir
Narayanan Sreenivasan @ N Sreenivasan SC
Paul Loy Chi Syann
Rajan Sanjiv Kumar
Ramesh Chandr Tiwary
Siraj Shaik Aziz
Sunil Sudheesan
V Santhosh
Wong Wan Kee Stephania

Secretariat Representative: TBC
Email: cpc_secretariat@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Jason Chan Tai-Hui, SC
Sui Yi Siong

Cybersecurity & Data Protection Committee

To provide guidance on all matters relating to cybersecurity and data protection, including but not limited to information security management, data privacy and protection, cybercrime, and digital forensic investigation and legal practice.

Co-Chairpersons
Lua Limian, Jeremy
Pang Keep Ying, Joey

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Aw Jansen
Lam Zhen Guang
Leow Jiamin
Toh Angyan Alex
Tran Le Luu Phuong

Members

Amira Nabila Budiyano
Chen Shiyun Su-Anne Anastasia
Kao Kwok Weng Jonathan
Lee Jia Juinn, Kenji
Lee Kher Sheng
Lee Ting, Lorenda (Li Ting)
Lim Kian Kim
Lim Sui Yin Jeffrey
Lucas Jordi Jacques Nicolet-Serra
Ong Ding Shun, Daryl
Ow Shi Jack
Prashaanth Kumar Rajandran
Raina Mohan Chugani
Sadasivan, Dharma Yongwen
Seetoh Yongxian, Daryl
Tan Mei Hui
Tan Yehua, Andrea
Toh QingXiang
Wan Wily
Wun Rizwi

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Lim Seng Siew

Equity Capital Markets Law Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to Equity Capital Markets law, promote learning of expert knowledge in Equity Capital Markets law, build consensus on issues relating to Equity Capital Markets Law, and liaise with other professional, governmental, and statutory bodies on such matters.

Chairperson
Lock Yin Mei

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Eng Yaag Ngee Rachel
Tan Tze Gay

 

Members

Chen Jianhao Kennedy
Er Zong En, Fernando
Hsu Li Chuan (Xu Li Quan)
Jeremiah Huang WeiQuan
Kam Su Cheun Aurill
Lau Yan Wai
Marcus Chow Wen Kwan
Ong Sze Shuen, Gail
Shawn Tan Yi Wei
Tan Wee Liang
Tong Wei Min Raymond
Victoria Wah Yi Fen
Xie Xingbei Pearlyn

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Vivienne Lim Hui Bian

Family Law Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to family law practice, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in family law practice, and liaise with the Courts and other bodies on family law practice matters.

Co-Chairpersons
Kee Lay Lian
Wong Kai Yun

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Linda Joelle Ong
Yeow Tin Tin Margaret

Members

Ang Yu Wen Amelia
Chan Yu Xin
Cheong Zhihui Ivan
Chong Xin Yi
Dharmambal Shanti Jayaram
Gill Carrie Kaur
Ho Chee Jia (He Qijia)
Hoon Shu Mei Sumathi (Hong Shu Mei)
Hu Huimin
Kannan Nadarajan
Kanyakumari D/O Veerasamy
Ong Xin Ying Samantha
Poonam Lachman Mirchandani
Shawn Teo Kai Jie
Tan Hui Qing
Tan Si Ying, Gloria
Yee May Kuen Peggy Sarah
Yong Hong Kit Clement (Yang Fengji)

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Engelin Teh Guek Ngor, SC

Information Technology Committee

To assist members on matters relating to information technology, artificial intelligence and legal practice, and liaises with statutory bodies, government agencies, and other relevant stakeholders on matters relating to information technology in legal practice.

Co-Chairpersons
Wong Li Ming Rachel
Sadasivan, Dharma Yongwen

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Smith Benjamin Yiwen

Members

Amanda Goh Tsu-Yi
Chen Shiyun Su-Anne Anastasia
Christabelle Arya Gerard
Foo Yu Kang, Wilson (Fu Yukang)
Gaw Ying Charn Benjamin
Ho Yeung Kai
Kao Kwok Weng Jonathan
Kronenburg Edmund Jerome
Lim Sui Yin Jeffrey
Moh Huixuan, Estelle
Ong Ding Shun, Daryl
Prasad s/o Karunakarn
Rengarajoo s/o Rengasamy Balasamy
Seah Li Min, Cheryl
Toh QingXiang
Wan Wily

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email:represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Lim Seng Siew

Insolvency Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to insolvency practice, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in insolvency practice, and liaise with the Courts and other bodies on insolvency practice matters.

Chairperson
Sim Kwan Kiat

Vice-Chairperson
Lim Hui Li Debby

Members

Ajinderpal Singh
Andrew Chan Chee Yin
Chan Ming Onn David
Chng Zi Zhao Joel
Edward Tiong Yung Suh
Emmanuel Duncan Chua
Kenneth Lim Tao Chung
Koh Junxiang
Lauren Tang Hui Jing
Loh Song-En, Samuel
Ng Hui Ping Sheila
Quah Wei Sheng, Danny
Sushil Sukumaran Nair
Tay Kang-Rui Darius
Tay Yu Xi
Tris Xavier
Yeo En Fei, Walter
Yeo Jianhao, Mitchell

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Benjamin Foo Guo Zheng
Eva Teh Jing Hui

Intellectual Property Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to intellectual property law and procedure, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in intellectual property law, and liaise with the Courts and other bodies on intellectual property law matters.

Chairperson
Jonathan Foong Yew Cho

Vice-Chairperson
Boo Yee Swan

Members

Chan Wenqiang
Chew Heng Hwang (Zhou Henghuang)
Ferzana Fareen Haq
George Bonaventure Hwang Chor Chee
Jevon Louis
Kang Poh Sing
Lam Chung Nian
Leow Jiamin
Lim Ying Sin Daniel
Meryl Koh Junning
Millicent Lui Qiao Xin
Moi Sok Ling
Murgiana Haq
Ng Chee Weng @ Max Ng Chee Weng
Pang Sze Ray, Melvin
Ravindran S/O Muthucumarasamy
Soh Kar Liang
Soh Zeng Sheng
Tan Kee Leng
Tan Lin Yin, Gladys
Teng Hin Weng, Mark
Toh Jia Yi
Wong Siew Hong
Yuen Kit Kuan

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Daniel Koh Choon Guan

International Relations Committee

To promotes cross-border relations with international bar associations and organisations; and assist in the organization of study visits to foreign countries.

Chairperson
Anil Murkoth Changaroth

Vice-Chairpersons
Yee May Kuen Peggy Sarah
Yee Mun Howe Gerald

Members

Anita Binte Ahamad
Chong Chia Chi
Chua Kee Loon
Gloria James-Civetta
Jeremiah Huang WeiQuan
Kronenburg Edmund Jerome
Leah Chua
Lee Tze En Chrystal
Michael Lukamto
Nguyen Vu Lan
Ong Lee Woei
Ow Joshua
Prasad s/o Karunakarn
Simon Peter Dunbar
Wong Jing Ying Audrey
Yeo Cai Yun Kimberly

Secretariat Representative: Lee Wei Yan
Email: international@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Benjamin Foo Guo Zheng

Mediation Committee

To promote mediation as an expedient and efficient form of alternative resolution, encourage the routine adoption of mediation clauses in agreements, raise mediation awareness, and promote the Law Society Mediation Scheme both in Singapore and internationally as a preferred mediation scheme for cases requiring mediation services.

Co-Chairpersons
Liew Yik Wee
See Chern Yang

Vice-Chairperson
Kevin Kwek Yiu Wing

Members

Bhargavan Sujatha
Charmaine Yap Yun Ning
Chong Chia Chi
Claudia Marianne Frankie Khoo
Ho Chee Jia (He Qijia)
Kamalarajan Malaiyandi Chettiar
Li Jiabao
Lim Lei Theng
Loh Guo Wei, Melvin
Renuka d/o Karuppan Chettiar
Samuel Chong
Viviene Kaur Sandhu
Yeo En Fei, Walter
Yeow Tin Tin Margaret
Yuen Djia Chiang Jonathan

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Andrew Chua Ruiming
Christine Low Ying Li

Muslim Law Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance on matters relating to Muslim law practice, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes affecting the administration of Muslim law in Singapore, and liaise with the Courts and other bodies on Muslim law practice matters.

Chairperson
Abdul Rahman Bin Mohd Hanipah

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Norhakim Bin Md Shah
Nur Liyana Binte Mohamed Sinwan

Members

Abdul Rohim Sarip
Ahmad Nizam Bin Abbas
Ferzana Fareen Haq
Halijah Binte Mohamad
Kannan Nadarajan
Mohamed Fazal Bin Abdul Hamid
Mohammad Rizuan Bin Mohammad Yasin
Murgiana Haq
Rashidah Binte Kader Saheer
Renaro Daniel Ezra Bunyamin
Saburabi Nila Ibrahim Beazer
Syafiqah Binte Ahmad Fu’ad
Tayabali Aziz Samiwalla

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Muhamad Ashraf s/o Syed Ansarai

Personal Injury/ Property Damage (PIPD) Committee

To provide guidance and assistance to members on all matters relating to personal injury and property damages; hold and facilitate dialogue sessions with the Courts and other stakeholders; and review, study and make representations on consultations relating to personal injury and property damage referred by the Courts and other stakeholders. 

Co-Chairpersons
Anparasan S/O Kamachi
Subir Singh Panoo

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Shabira Banu D/O Abdul Kalam Azad
Yek Nai Hui

Members

Abdul Salim Ahmed Ibrahim
Constance Margreat Paglar
Er Zong En, Fernando
Han Hean Juan
Kok Yee Keong
Liew Teck Meng
Michelle Kaur
Ng Kwong Loong (Wu Guanglong)
Raj Singh Shergill
Renuka d/o Karuppan Chettiar
Sekhon Gurdeep Singh
Tay Boon Chong Willy
Teo Weng Kie
Vinodhan Gunasekaran
Viviene Kaur Sandhu
VM Vidthiya
Wu Yijun, Jade

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Lisa Sam Hui Min
Muhamad Ashraf s/o Syed Ansarai

Probate Practice Committee

To address and provide guidance relating to all matters on wills, probate, intestacy and succession, provide feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes, and liaise with the Courts and other bodies on such matters.

Co-Chairpersons
Goh Kok Yeow
Kee Lay Lian

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Kanyakumari d/o Veerasamy
Chong Yue-En

Members

Ahmad Nizam Bin Abbas
Anuradha d/o Krishan Chand Sharma
Aye Cheng Shone
Carolyn Natalie Bava
Dharmambal Shanti Jayaram
Jaryl Lim Zhi Wei
Lee Jiemin Nicolette
Loh Weijie, Leonard
Low Seow Ling (Liu Xiaolin)
Sumaiyah Abdul Kader
Tan E-Fang
Tan Kah Wai
Tan Shen Kiat
Thaddaeus Aaron Tan Yong Zhong
Yeow Tin Tin Margaret

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Steven Lam Kuet Keng

Professional Indemnity Committee

To recommend and negotiate on the Council’s behalf, the terms of the Compulsory Professional Indemnity Scheme’s (the ‘Scheme’) Master Policy and recommend the appointment of Insurers and Brokers of the said Scheme.

Chairpersons
Mohamed Ibrahim s/o Mohamed Yakub

Vice-Chairperson
Ong Lee Woei

Members

Alvin Ee Chin Liang
Christopher Anand s/o Daniel
Chu Hua Yi
Lin Huiyin, Sharon
Manoj Belani
Menon Sumitri Mirnalini
Sharifah Nabilah Binte Syed Omar
Tang Jin Sheng

Secretariat Representative: Gokul Haridas 
Email: regulatory@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Lim Seng Siew

Publications Committee

To assist in the planning of the design and content (including proof-reading) of the Law Society’s Singapore Law Gazette and other publications, including the mass call magazine, annual report, directory of law firms, and specialist services directory. To organize an annual legal writing seminar and oversee the annual Law Gazette awards.

Chairperson
Debby Lim Hui Li

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Fong Wei Li
Kishan Pillay s/o Rajagopal Pillay

Members

Amanda Goh Tsu-yi
Chan Wenqiang
Divyesh Menon
Eva Teh Jing Hui
Kimarie Cheang Xiao Pin (Zheng Xiao Pin)
Lance Ang Wen Pin
Leo Zhi Wei (Liang Zhi Wei)
Lim Ming Yi
Seah Li Min, Cheryl
Suang Wijaya
Tan Shen Kiat
Tee Liang Shi
Teo Zhu-En, Joel
Yip Tai Meng Marcus
Professor David Tan (Consultant)

Secretariat Representative: Sharmaine Lau
Email: publications@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Gregory Xu Weicheng

Public and International Law Committee

To promote the study and understanding of public law and public international law and develop awareness of the extent of the application of public international law in Singapore.

Chairperson
Jeffrey Chan Wah Teck, SC

Vice-Chairperson
Christopher Anand s/o Daniel

Members

Charis Tan En Pin
Crystal Tan Shi Ying
Gideon Chew Ming Kai
Ho Qi Rui, Daniel
Joel Raj Moosa
Johannes Hadi
Lee Soong Yan, Kevin (Li Chong’En)
Lim Si Cheng
Lim Zhuo Jun Jennifer
Mahesh Rai s/o Vedprakash Rai
Ng Shijie Hansel
Samyata Ravindran
Tham Wei Chern
Uma Jitendra Sharma
Wee Howe Min
Wu Junneng
Yvonne Mak Hui-Lin

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: compliance@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Siraj Omar, SC

Small Law Firms Committee

To address the concerns and needs of small law practices.

Chairperson
Christine Low Ying Li

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Tang Jin Sheng
Teng Hin Weng, Mark

Members

Anuradha d/o Krishan Chand Sharma
Asoka s/o Markandu
Aye Cheng Shone
Darryl Chew Zijie
Edward Stanley Tay Wey Kok
Elsie Lim Yan (Lin Yan)
Lai Yan Ting
Lee Jiaxin
Lee Shen Han
Ng Kwong Loong (Wu Guanglong)
Ong Min-Tse Paul
Phang Min Nyuk Elaine
Pradeep Gurbani
See Wern Hao
Shobna d/o V. Chandran
Toh Ming Wai
VM Vidthiya
Wu Yijun, Jade

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Michael S Chia
Mori Ong

Social & Welfare Committee

To organise social events like the Annual Dinner and assist in overseeing welfare programmes for members.

Chairperson
Sherman Ho Wei Liang

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Celine Liow Wan-Ting
Ong E-Wei, Patrick

Members

Anita Binte Ahamad
Darel Yong Sher Lynn
Elsie Lim Yan (Lin Yan)
Foo Chuan Ri
Kimberly Ng Qi Yuet
Kiran Jessica Makwana
Lo Ying Xi, John
Mannar Rajkumar
Michael Lukamto
Nur Rafizah Binte Mohamed Abdul Gaffoor
Phang Min Nyuk Elaine
Sun Weixin Nikki
Tan Boon Hua Ethan
Tan Kah Wai
Thong Ying Xuan
Vinodhan Gunasekaran

Secretariat Representative: Lee Wei Yan
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Mori Ong

Solicitors' Accounts Rules Committee

To provide guidance to Council and members on the interpretation and application of all rules made under sections 72 and 73 of the Legal Profession Act concerning the Legal Profession (Solicitors’ Accounts) Rules.

Chairperson
Tay Kang-Rui Darius

Vice-Chairperson
Tham Lijing

Members

Balakrishnan Chitra
Benjamin Foo Guo Zheng
Cheah Saing Chong
Nair Suresh Sukumaran
Nicholas Poon Guokun
Oh Kim Heoh Mimi
Pryke Gary Allen

Secretariat Representative: Melanie Tien
Email: sar_enquiry@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Eva Teh Jing Hui

Sports Committee

To organise sporting events for members

Co-Chairpersons
Tan Xu Teng
Ramesh s/o Selvaraj

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Valmiki C Nair
Ravin Periasamy

Members/ Convenors

Absolom Leo Darshan (Committee Member)
Adzfar Alami (Committee Member/Convenor)
Amerjeet Singh s/o Jaswant Singh (Committee Member/Convenor)
Bala Chandran s/o A Kandiah (Committee Member/Convenor)
Chan Lai Foong (Committee Member/Convenor)
Chen Yixin Edith (Committee Member)
Chua Yeow Hooi (Committee Member/Convenor)
Chung Weijian Brandon Ian (Committee Member/Convenor)
Felix Lee Shih Yang (Committee Member/Convenor)
Goh Kah Kiat Elton (Committee Member/Convenor)
Ho Wan Yi (Committee Member/Convenor)
Iliya Noor (Committee Member/Convenor)
Lee Terk Yang (Committee Member/Convenor)
Lim Siew Kuan (Committee Member/Convenor)
Lim Yue Tow Joey (Committee Member/Convenor)
Lye May-Yee, Jaime (Committee Member/Convenor)
Moiz Haider Sithawalla (Committee Member/Convenor)
Muhammad Imaduddien Bin Abd K (Committee Member)
Nakoorsha Bin Abdul Kadir (Committee Member/Convenor)
Ng Pei Tong (Committee Member/Convenor)
Nurul Nordin (Committee Member/Convenor)
Patrick Tay (Committee Member)
Senthil Dayalan (Committee Member)
Tang Shangwei (Committee Member)
Timothy Hew Zhao Yi (Committee Member/Convenor)
Wong Foong Wee (Committee Member/Convenor)
Yap Kim Wee Ivan (Committee Member/Convenor)
Yeo Javier (Committee Member/Convenor)
Yeoh Jun Wei Derric (Committee Member/Convenor)

Secretariat Representative: Lee Wei Yan
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Nicholas Narayanan

Tax and Trust Committee

To provide a forum to gather input and organise dialogues between legal practitioners and relevant government agencies on tax law developments in Singapore, collaborate with other Law Society committees to ensure that Singapore lawyers have the right skill sets and expertise to support the private wealth industry, and promote the development of interest and specialisation in tax and trust law in the Singapore legal profession.

Co-Chairpersons
Eugene Lim Yew Nghee
Edmund Leow Hock Meng, SC

Vice-Chairperson
Ong Ken Loon

Members

Andrew Wong Wei Kiat
Deepak Raja
Gilbert Chng Yu Jie
Han Jun Wei
Leon Kwong Wing
Ma HanFeng
Phuah Kok Liang Marcus
Quek Liuyong
Sundareswara Sharma
Tan E-Fang
Tan Shao Tong
Teo Zhu-En, Joel
Thaddaeus Aaron Tan Yong Zhong
Valerie Wu Peichan
Victoria Lee Soo Pin
Vikna Rajah s/o Thambirajah

Secretariat Representative: Alvin Chen
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Nicholas Narayanan

Women in Practice Committee

To address issues and challenges faced by female lawyers. To offer support and solutions to address such challenges and be a voice for female lawyers.

Chairperson
Rebecca Chew Ming Hsien

Vice-Chairperson
Lin Shumin

Members

Angela Lim Loke San
Cathryn Neo Mei Qin
Dawn Tan Ly-Ru
Farhana Ahmed Sharmeen
Farrah Joelle Isaac
Hany Soh Hui Bin
Janice Pui We Yih
Joanna Seetoh Wai Lin
Lim Pei Ling June
Meryl Koh Junning
Shobna D/O V. Chandran
Tan Tian Yi
Toh Jia Yi
Valerie Wu Peichan
Vanathi Eliora Ray
Viviene Kaur Sandhu
Wong Qiao Ling Sharon
Xie Xingbei Pearlyn
Yong Siow Hui Michelle

Secretariat Representative: Goh Wan Cheng
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives:
Christine Low Ying Li
Engelin Teh Guek Ngor, SC

Young Lawyers Committee

To address the concerns and needs of lawyers of less than 7 years’ standing.

Co-Chairpersons
Darryl Chew Zijie
Charmaine Yap Yun Ning

Vice-Chairperson
Wong Wan Kee Stephania

Members

Andrew Chua Ruiming
Cheong Tian Ci, Torsten
Cheyenne Valenza Low
Chua Shi Jie
Crystal Tan Shi Ying
Foo Hsien Weng
Leo Zhi Wei (Liang Zhi Wei)
Maria Xenia Robles Lafiguera
Mohamed Hashim H Sirajudeen
Nico Lee Yin Hao
See Wern Hao
Soo Gui Yong (Su Guiyong)
Sun Weixin Nikki
Tan Yu Qing
Vinodhan Gunasekaran
Wan Rui Jie, Erwin
Woozeer Shaquil Ahmad

Secretariat Representative: Goh Wan Cheng
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative:
Mori Ong