Standing Committees 2022

COMMITTEES

Admissions Committee

Oversees the admission of advocates and solicitors, Queen’s counsel and applications under section 78 Legal profession Act.

Chairperson
Christopher Anand s/o Daniel

Vice-Chairperson
Sanjiv Rajan

Members

Brinden Anandakumar
Chan Hian Young
Cheong Zhihui Ivan
Davis Tan Yong Chuan
Gregory Xu Weicheng
Jaikanth Shankar
Jasleen Kaur
Juliana Yap Chin Choo
Kelvin Tan
Kenneth Lim Tao Chung
Pradeep Pillai
Quek Hui Kee Jasmine
Saw Seang Kuan
Tay Kang-Rui Darius
Tham Wei Chern

Secretariat Representative: Rejini Raman
Email: compliance@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Darryl Chew Zijie

Advocacy Committee

Promotes and assists in providing advocacy training.

Chairperson
Francis Goh Siong Pheck

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Darrell Low Kim Boon
Liow Wang Wu Joseph

Members

Chelva Retnam Rajah, SC
Gregory Vijayendran, SC
Khelvin Xu Cunhan
Kim Shi Yin
Kyle Gabriel Peters
Narayanan Sreenivasan @ N Sreenivasan, SC
Samuel Chacko
Senthil Dayalan
Vanathi Eliora Ray

Secretariat Representative: Jean Wong
Email: cpd@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Daniel Koh Choon Guan

Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee

Reviews and carries out studies of the various forms fo dispute resolution, promotes arbitration and mediation as an alternative to litigation and promotes/ implements the Law Society Arbitration Scheme.

Chairperson
Asya Jamaludin

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Andre Arul
Chui Lijun

Members

Chan Min Jian
Engelin Teh, SC
Farrah Joelle Isaac
Henry Heng Gwee Nam
Kimarie Cheang Xiao Pin (Zheng Xiaopin)
Koh Boon Hao Samuel
Lai Ying Ling Jenny
Lee Pei Hua Rachel
Lim Yanqing, Esther Candice
Lin Shumin
Manoj Nandwani
Muk Chen Yeen Jonathan
Tan Pang Leong Nicholas
Tan Wei Ming
Tay Jia Wei Kenneth
Tay Yi Ru, Derek
Thara Rubini Gopalan
Yong Ying Jie

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Benjamin Foo Guo Zheng

Anti-Money Laundering Committee

Reviews relevant legislation and Law Society’s Practice Directions on Anti-Money Laundering; and assist Council in providing guidance to members on the practice rules on anti-money laundering and to raise awareness and knowledge amongst lawyers.

Chairperson
Surenthiraraj s/o Saunthararajah

Vice-Chairperson
Chia Boon Teck

Members

Akesh Abhilash
Alexander Ressos
Amardeep Singh s/o Gurcharan Singh
Chan Ying Kuen Eric
Chong Siew Lin Grace (Zhang Xiuling)
Ho Jun Yi (He Jun Yi)
Kwok Shuhui
Quek Liuyong Uthai (Guo Liuyong Uthai)
Revell Stephen Michael
Sundareswara Sharma
Toh Eak Siew

Secretariat Representative: Rejini Raman
Email: amlquery@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Ng Lip Chih

Building and Construction Law Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to building and construction law practice, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in building and construction law, and liaises with Courts, stakeholders in the building and construction sector, and other relevant bodies on building and construction law matters.

Chairperson
Ng Kim Beng

Vice-Chairperson
Ian De Vaz

Members

Avinash Vinayak Pradhan
Choy Chee Yean
Daryl Larry Sim
Er Hwee Lee Danna (Yu Huili)
Eugene Tan
Gan Siu Min Cheryl
Ho Chien Mien
Kelvin Teo
Lee Peng Khoon Edwin
Lynette Chew Mei Lin
Monisha Cheong Rui Ying
Shourav Lahiri

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Paul Tan Beng Hwee

Civil Practice Committee

Provides feedback to members and participates in consultations and dialogue sessions with the Courts and other stakeholders on matters relevant to civil practice.

Co-Chairpersons
Felicia Tan May Lian
Edmund Jerome Kronenburg

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Celeste Ang
Richard Yeoh

Members

Allister Brendan Tan Yu Kuan
Chan Hian Young
Chan Min Jian
Chia Swee Chye Kelvin
Dawn Tan Ly-Ru
Davis Tan Yong Chuan
Eusuff Ali s/o N B M Mohamed Kassim
Foo Chuan Min Jerald
Gayathri Sivasurian
Hsu Sheng Wei, Keith
Ian Lim
Kyle Gabriel Peters
Mala Ravindran
Palmer Michael Anthony
Paul Ong
Quah Wei Sheng, Danny
Suang Wijaya
Tan Wee Kio Terence
Tan Wei Ming
Tan Yi Yin Amy
Toh Wei Yi
Wang Shi Mei
Wong Hui Min
Yee Mun Howe Gerald
Yeoh Jun Wei Derric (Yao Junwei)
Zhuo Jiaxiang

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives
Chia Boon Teck
Jason Chan Tui-Hui, SC

Compensation Fund Committee

Advises Council on applications made by members of the public for compensation against loss suffered in consequence of dishonesty of a lawyer/ employee of law practice.

Chairperson
Aziz Tayabali 

Vice-Chairperson
Tan Kay Kheng

Members

Chen Yi-Tseng
Chong Siong Siang Peter
Dr Qiu Yang
Lam Kuet Keng Steven John
Lau Kah Hee
Lee Chin Seon
Loh Yu Chin Deborah
Sean Francois La’Brooy
Tan Jee Ming

Secretariat Representatives: Anamika Bagchi and K Gopalan
Email: regulatory@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives
Manimaran Arumugam Tamil
Nicholas Jeyaraj s/o Narayanan

Continuing Professional Development Committee

Considers policy matters concerning continuing professional development programmes.

Chairperson
Raeza Khaled Salem Ibrahim

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Malcolm BH Tan
Wong Li Ming Rachel

Members

Amanda Goh Tsu-yi
Andrew Chan Chee Yin
Chew Li-Anne, Corinne (Zhou Liying)
Edward Stanley Tay Wey Kok
Gregory Xu Weicheng
Jasleen Kaur
Lau Chuan Ying, Rebekah (Liu Chuanying)
Lee Seungmin
Michael Lukamto
Os Agarwal
Pang Keep Ying Joey
Song Ruoh Jin
Tan Guan Ling Charlotte
Wong Hui Min
Zhuo Jiaxiang

Secretariat Representative: Jean Wong
Email: cpd@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Andrew Chua

Conveyancing Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to conveyancing practice, provides directions and rulings on behalf of the Council relating to conveyancing practice disputes referred to it by members, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in conveyancing practice, and liaises with the Courts and other bodies on such matters.

Chairperson
Lee Liat Yeang

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Loh Kent Shin Timothy
Chua Shang Chai

Members

Ang Keng Lee
Chan Lai Foong
Chew Mei Choo
Chia Hsien Lin Jennifer
Chua Lei Kwan Lina Mary
Chuang Keng Chiew
Debbie Brittany Lim Chien Hui
Haryadi Hadi
Lai Ying Ling Jenny
Lee Lai Yong Ivan Athanasios
Loh Chiu Cheong Dennis
Nicholas Chua Hiu Chun
Selina Chin Bau Tze
Soh Su Ming. Berlin
Tan Ching Chern
Vivian Kuok Ming Koong
Wendy Mei-Yoke Wong nee Leong

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Tan Wei-Min, Sarah Ephesians
Ng Lip Chih

Corporate Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to corporate practice, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in corporate practice and liaises with the Courts, and other bodies on corporate practice matters.

Chairperson
Low Kah Keong

Vice-Chairperson
Farhana Sharmeen

Members

Abdul Jabbar Bin Karam Din
Ang Chieh Leng Daselin
Chen Jianhao Kennedy
Huang Yen San Petrus
Jeremiah Huang WeiQuan
Kao Kwok Weng, Jonathan
Kwok Shuhui
Lai YongMing, Eric
Qiu Jiehao, Ivan
Sarita Misir
Sing Faith Joy
Tong Wei Min Raymond
William John Jamieson
Wong Li Ming Rachel
Woo Mei Yi Angeline
Yee Kwok Hon

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Adrian Chan Pengee

Court Practice Chairpersons' Committee

Coordinate the work of the relevant practice committee involved with the State Courts and Family Justice Courts, co-organise overseas mission trips to engage overseas Bar Associations and Law Societies on a practice level, and raise the profile of Singapore lawyers.

Co-Chairpersons
Lim Seng Siew
Samuel Chacko

Members

Francis Goh Siong Pheck (Chairperson of Advocacy Committee)

Asya Jamaludin (Chairperson of Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee)

Edmund Jerome Kronenburg (Co-Chairperson of Civil Practice Committee)

Felicia Tan May Lian (Co-Chairperson of Civil Practice Committee)

Chenthil Kumar Kumarasingam (Chairperson of Criminal Practice Committee)

Wong Kai Yun (Co-Chairperson of Family Law Practice Committee)

Kee Lay Lian (Co-Chairperson of Family Law Practice Committee; Co-Chairperson of Probate Practice Committee)

Kao Kwok Weng, Jonathan (Chairperson of Information Technology Committee)

Kuah Boon Theng, SC (Co-Chairperson of Mediation Committee)

See Chern Yang (Co-Chairperson of Mediation Committee)

Renuka d/o Karuppan Chettiar (Co-Chairperson of PIPD Committee)

Anparasan s/o Kamachi (Co-Chairperson of PIPD Committee)

Goh Kok Yeow (Co-Chairperson of Probate Practice Committee)

Christine Low Ying Li (Chairperson of Small Law Firms Committee)

Rebecca Vathanasin (Chairperson of Young Lawyers Committee)

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives
Michael S Chia
Sunil Sudheesan

Criminal Law Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to criminal practice; provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in criminal practice; and liaises with the Courts, and other bodies on criminal practice matters.

Chairperson
Chenthil Kumar Kumarasingam

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Ng Huiling Cheryl
Ramesh Tiwary 

Members

Ammar Lulla
Ashvin Hariharan
Chan Hian Young
Chandra Mohan s/o K Nair
Cheong Jun Ming Mervyn
Chia Boon Teck
Chia Ru Yun Megan Joan
Chong Yi Mei
Derek Kang Yu Hsien
Eoon Zizhen Benedict
Harjeet Kaur Dhaliwal
Johannes Hadi
Josephine Iezu Costan
Lam Kuet Keng Steven John
Mahadevan Lukshumayeh
Malcolm Tan Ban Hoe
Michael S Chia
Muntaz Binte Zainuddin
Nakoorsha Bin Abdul Kadir
Navin Thevar
Peter Ong Lip Cheng
Raphael Louis
Sanjiv Rajan
Simran Toor
Siraj Shaik Aziz
Sui Yi Siong
Tham Lijing
Yuen Ai Zhen Carol

Secretariat Representative: Rejini Raman
Email: cpc_secretariat@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives
Marshall Lim Yu Hui
Sunil Sudheesan

Cybersecurity & Data Protection Committee

Provides guidance on all matters relating to cybersecurity including but not limited to information security management, data privacy and protection, data governance, cybercrime, and digital forensic investigation and legal practice.

Chairperson
Lim Sui Yin Jeffrey

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Amira Nabila Budiyano
David Nesaratnam Alfred
Joey Pang
Lua Limian Jeremy

Members

Avinderjit Singh
Aw Jansen
Chiam Zhi Wen, Nick
Chui Lijun
Goh Chee How Lanx
Kao Kwok Weng Jonathan
Kher Sheng Lee
Lee Ting, Lorenda
Leow Jiamin
Lim Kian Kim
Lim Seng Siew
Os Agarwal
Ow Shi Jack
Prashaanth Kumar Rajandran
Toh Angyan Alex
Toh Qingxiang
Tran Le Luu Phuong
Wan Wily
Yeo Nadia

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Ng Lip Chih

Family Law Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to family law practice, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in family law practice, and liaises with the Courts and other bodies on family law practice matters.

Co-Chairpersons
Kee Lay Lian
Wong Kai Yun

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Engelin Teh, SC
Poonam Mirchandani

Members

Ang Yu Wen Amelia
Chan Yu Xin
Cheong Zhihui Ivan
Cheryl Cheong Siao Ling
Dharma Jayaram
Gill Carrie Kaur
Halijah Binte Mohamad
Hany Soh Hui Bin
Hoon Shu Mei
Hu Huimin
Kannan Nadarajan
Kanyakumari d/o Veerasamy
Lai Ying Ling Jenny
Linda Joelle Ong
Mundo Alyssa Galvan
Ong Xin Ying Samantha
Seet Pek Hian Harold
Shawn Teo Kai Jie
Tan Hui Qing
Yee May Kuen Peggy Sarah
Yeow Tin Tin Margaret

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Chia Boon Teck
Lisa Sam Hui Min

Information Technology Committee

Assists members on matters relating to information technology, artificial intelligence and legal practice and liaises with the statutory bodies and government agencies on matters relating to information technology in legal practice.

Chairperson
Kao Kwok Weng, Jonathan

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Heng Jun Meng
Dharma Sadasivan

Members

Benjamin Gaw
Chan Yu Meng
Edmund Jerome Kronenburg
Foo Yu Kang, Wilson (Fu Yukang)
George Bonaventure Hwang Chor Chee
Kylie Peh Ying Zhi
Lee Ji En
Lim Mingguan
Lim Seng Siew
Lim Sui Yin Jeffrey
Lim Tianjun
Prasad s/o Karunakarn
Smith Benjamin Yiwen
Wong Li Ming Rachel
Yeo Nadia
Yu Kexin
Zachary Ng Cher-Ping

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email:represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Nicholas Narayanan

Insolvency Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to insolvency practice, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in insolvency practice, and liaises with the Courts and other bodies on insolvency practice legal matters.

Chairperson
Nair Sushil Sukumaran

Vice-Chairperson
Sim Kwan Kiat

Members

Andrew Chan Chee Yin
Ashok Kumar
Chan Ming Onn David
Chng Zi Zhao Joel
Edward Tiong
Emmanuel Duncan Chua
Lauren Tang Hui Jing
Lim Hui Li Debby
Manoj Pillay Sandrasegara
Mohan Gopalan
Ng Hui Ping Sheila
Patrick Ang
Stephanie Yeo Xiu Wen
Tan Kah Wai
Tan Mei Yen
Tay Kang-Rui Darius
Tay Yu Xi (Zheng Yuxi)
Teri Cheng

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Benjamin Foo Guo Zheng 

Intellectual Property Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to intellectual property law, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in intellectual property law, and liaises with the Courts and other bodies on intellectual property law matters.

Chairperson
Foong Yew Cho Jonathan

Vice-Chairperson
Boo Yee Swan

Members

Daniel Lim Ying Sin
Ferzana Haq
George Bonaventure Hwang Chor Chee
Jevon Louis
Kang Poh Sing
Lam Chung Nian
Leow Jiamin
Melvin Pang
Meryl Koh Junning (Meryl Xu Junning)
Moi Sok Ling
Murgiana Haq
Ng Chee Weng
Quek Jie Ying
Ravindran s/o Muthucumarasamy
Samuel Wee Choong Sian
See Siew Heok Jo-Ann
Soh Kar Liang
Soh Zeng Sheng
Tan Kee Leng
Tan Lin Yin Gladys
Teng Hin Weng, Mark
Wong Siew Hong

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Daniel Koh Choon Guan

International Relations Committee

Promotes cross-border relations with international bar associations and organisations; and assists in the organization of study visits to foreign countries.

Chairperson
Gregory Vijayendran, SC

Vice-Chairperson
Anil Murkoth Changaroth

Members

Aw Wen Ni
Barot Raj Hasmukh
Divyesh Menon
Gloria James-Civetta
Isaac Tito Shane
Jeremiah Huang
Koh Boon Hao Samuel
Kronenburg Edmund Jerome
Lakshanthi Kumari Fernando
Nguyen Vu Lan
Prasad s/o Karunakarn
Raeza Khaled Salem Ibrahim
Rengarajoo s/o Rengasamy Balasamy
Sing Faith Joy
Stephen Michael Revell
Teh Kee Wee Lawrence
Wong Hui Min
Yee May Kuen Peggy Sarah
Yeoh Jun Wei Derric (Yao Junwei)
Yeong Huey Sze Vivian

Secretariat Representative: Shawn Toh
Email: international@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Tan Wei-Min, Sarah Ephesians

Mediation Committee

Make recommendations and suggestions on how Mediation can be promoted as an expedient and efficient form of alternative resolution and to encourage the routine adoption of mediation clauses in agreements; organize and run workshops to promote mediation awareness and the Law Society Mediation Scheme (“LSMS”) both in Singapore and Internationally; and promote the use of LSMS as a preferred mediation scheme for cases requiring mediation services within the Singapore Courts and various adjudication and community disputes.

Co-Chairpersons
Kuah Boon Theng, SC
See Chern Yang

Vice-Chairperson
Kwek Yiu Wing Kevin

Members

B Sujatha
Charmaine Yap Yun Ning
Chong Seow Ming Adeline
Farrah Joelle Isaac
Hoon Wei Yang, Benedict
Kamalarajan Malaiyandi Chettiar
Liew Yik Wee
Lim Lei Theng
Renuka d/o Karuppan Chettiar
Viviene Kaur Sandhu
Yeo En Fei, Walter
Yeow Tin Tin Margaret
Yuen Djia Chiang Jonathan

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Christine Low Ying Li

Muslim Law Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance on matters relating to Muslim law practice, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes in Muslim law practice, and liaises with the Courts and other bodies on Muslim law practice matters.

Chairperson
Abdul Rahman BMH

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Abdul Rohim Sarip
Norhakim Bin Md Shah

Members

Ahmad Nizam Abbas
Aziz Tayabali Samiwalla
Ferzana Haq
Halijah Binte Mohamad
Hannah Alysha Ashiq
Haryadi Hadi
Hussien Bin Abdul Latiff
Kannan Nadarajan
Mohamed Fazal Bin Abd Hamid
Mohammad Rizuan Bin Mohammad Yasin
Murgiana Haq
Nur Liyana Binte Mohamed Sinwan
Renaro Daniel Ezra Bunyamin
Saburabi Nila Ibrahim Beazer

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Simran Kaur Toor

Personal Injury/ Property Damage (PIPD) Committee

Provide guidance and assistance to members on all matters relating to personal injury and property damages; hold and facilitate dialogue sessions with the Courts and other stakeholders; and review, study and make representations on consultations relating to personal injury and property damage referred by the Courts and other stakeholders.

Co-Chairpersons
Anparasan s/o Kamachi
Renuka d/o Karuppan Chettiar

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Subir Singh Panoo
Teo Weng Kie

Members

Abdul Salim Ahmed Ibrahim
Akramjeet Khaira
Chee Hui Yen Charlene Clara
Cheong Wei Yang Daryl
Constance Paglar
Gurdeep Singh Sekhon
Kok Yee Keong
Lim Chui Ling Catherine
Linda Phua Mui Lu
Raj Singh Shergill
Shabira Banu d/o Abdul Kalam Azad
Soh Kian Wah Derrick
Tay Boon Chong Willy
Vinodhan Gunasekaran
Viviene Kaur Sandhu
VM Vidthiya
Yek Nai Hui
Yong Shuk Lin Vanessa

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Lisa Sam Hui Min

Probate Practice Committee

Addresses and provides guidance relating to all matters on wills, probate, intestacy and succession, provides feedback in public and other consultations on legislative and practice changes relating to such matters, and liaises with the Courts and other bodies in these matters.

Co-Chairpersons
Goh Kok Yeow
Kee Lay Lian

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Chong Yue-En
V Kanyakumari

Members

Dharmambal Shanti Jayaram
Hoon Shu Mei
Jaryl Lim Zhi Wei
Lim Kian Kim
Lim Shu Fen
Lisa Yeo Poh Choo
Loh Weijie, Leonard
Mohamed Fazal Bin Abd Hamid
Ng Pui Khim
Patrick Tan Tse Chia
Sim Bock Eng
Tan Kah Wai
Tan Shen Kiat
Wong Kai Yun
Yap Lan Hiang Vicky
Yeow Tin Tin Margaret

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Christine Low Ying Li

Professional Indemnity Committee

To recommend and negotiate on the Council’s behalf the terms of Compulsory Professional Indemnity Scheme’s (the ‘Scheme’) Master Policy and recommend the appointment of Insurers and Brokers of the Scheme.

Chairperson
Lok Vi Ming, SC

 

 

Members

Eusuff Ali s/o N B M Mohamed Kassim
Goh Keng Yeow Simon
Lin Huiyin Sharon
Mark Lewis Shan
Mohamed Ibrahim s/o Mohamed Yakub
Ong Lee Woei
Pan Xingzheng Edric
Yap Chin Choo Juliana

Secretariat Representatives: Anamika Bagchi and K Gopalan
Email: regulatory@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
M Rajaram

Publications Committee

Assists in the planning of the design and content (including proof-reading) of the Law Society’s Singapore Law Gazette and other publications, including the E Annual Report, online Directory, specialist Witness Directory and the e-mail bulletin, Jus News.

Chairperson
Vincent Leow

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Fong Wei Li
Kishan Pillay
Lim Hui Li Debby

Members

Amanda Goh Tsu-yi
Denyse Yeo Su-En
Divyesh Menon
Eva Teh Jing Hui
Kimarie Cheang Xiao Pin (Zheng Xiaopin)
Leo Zhi Wei
Lye May-Yee, Jaime
Oo Xin Xuan
Saburabi Nila Ibrahim Beazer
Suang Wijaya
Tan Kee Ming, Glen
Tan Shen Kiat
Yip Tai Meng Marcus
Cameron Ford (Advisor)
Dr William Wan (Advisor)
Professor David Tan (Advisor)

Secretariat Representative: Sharmaine Lau
Email: publications@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Adrian Chan Pengee

Public and International Law Committee

To promote the study and understanding of public law and public international law and develop awareness of the extent of the application of public international law in Singapore.

Chairperson
Thio Shen Yi, SC

Vice-Chairperson
Jeffrey Chan, SC

Members

Chan Min Jian
Charis Tan En Pin
Chen Yi-Tseng
Hsu En Chieh @ Annia Hsu
Lee Soong Yan, Kevin (Li Chong’En)
Michael Hwang, SC
Nanthini Vijayakumar
Ong Sing Huat
Pang Yi Ching Alessa
Tan Pang Leong Nicholas
Tay Eu-Yen
Tham Wei Chern
Toh Jia Yi
Toh Ru Yee
Wee Howe Min
Yuen Ai Zhen Carol
Yvonne Mak Hui-Lin
Zachary Ng Cher-Ping

Secretariat Representative: Rejini Raman
Email: compliance@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives
M Rajaram
Chia Boon Teck

Small Law Firms Committee

Addresses concerns and needs of small law practices

Chairperson
Christine Low Ying Li

Vice-Chairperson
Mark Teng

Members

Anil Murkoth Changaroth
Anuradha d/o Krishan Chand Sharma
Aye Cheng Shone
B Sujatha
Edward Stanley Tay Wey Kok
Hsu Sheng Wei, Keith
Judy Ang Pei Xia
Li Jiaxin
Lim Charmaine Jillian Phipps
Lim Pei Ling June
Lisa Sam Hui Min
Mumtaj Banu D/O Abdul Kalam Azad
Mundo Alyssa Galvan
Ng Kwong Loong (Wu Guanglong)
Patrick Tan Tse Chia
Paul Ong Min-Tse
Suriya Prakash Uthayasurian
Tang Jin Sheng
Tang Si Yin Cynthia Elizabeth (Chen Siyin)
Toh Ming Wai
Woo Mei Yi Angeline
Yu Kexin

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Michael S Chia

Social & Welfare Committee

Organises social events and assists in overseeing welfare for members.

Chairperson
Ushan Premaratne

Vice-Chairperson
Elizabeth Toh Guek Li

Members

Ang Wei Shuen
Celine Liow Wan-Ting
Foo Chuan Ri
Ho Wei Liang, Sherman
Hussein Bin Abdul Latiff
Johannes Hadi
Low Ee Fung Emily
Michael Lukamto
Naomi Zhiwen Ho
Oo Xin Xuan
Ong E-Wei, Patrick
Qiu Jiehao, Ivan
Siow Ying Yi
Tan Yan Ting Tanya
Tharanii Thiyagarajan

Secretariat Representative: Shawn Toh and Goh Wan Cheng
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Marshall Lim Yu Hui

Solicitors Accounts Rules Committee

Provide guidance to Council and members on the interpretation and application of all rules made under sections 72 and 73 of the Legal Profession Act concerning Solicitor’s Accounts Rules.

Chairperson
Chew Kei-Jin

 

 

Members

Balakrishnan Chitra
Cheah Saing Chong
Foo Guo Zheng, Benjamin
Lim Hui Bian Vivienne
Low Chai Chong
Nair Suresh Sukumaran
Oh Kim Heoh Mimi
Pryke Gary Allen
Tan Tse Chia Patrick
Tay Kang-Rui Darius
Tham Lijing

Secretariat Representatives: Anamika Bagchi and K Gopalan
Email: regulatory@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Michael S Chia

Sports Committee

Organises sporting events for members.

Chairperson
Tan Xu Teng

Vice-Chairperson
Valmiki C Nair

 

Members

Ahmad Zaki Bin Iskandar (Committee Member/Convenor)
Amerjeet Singh s/o Jaswant Singh (Committee Member/Convenor)
Bala Chandran s/o A Kandiah (Committee Member/Convenor)
Chan Lai Foong (Committee Member/Convenor)
Chen Yixin Edith (Committee Member/Convenor)
Chua Yeow Hooi (Committee Member/Convenor)
Chung Weijian Brandon Ian(Convenor)
Darren Chua Nam Fei (Cai Nanfei)(Convenor)
Felix Lee Shih Yang (Committee Member/Convenor)
Hannah Cheang Hui-Fen (Committee Member/Convenor)
Lee Koon Foong Adam Hariz (Committee Member)
Lim Siew Kuan (Committee Member/Convenor)
Lim Yue Tow(Committee Member/Convenor)
Liow Wang Wu Joseph (Committee Member)
Lee Terk Yang (Committee Member/Convenor)
Moiz Haider Sithawalla (Committee Member/Convenor)
Muhammad Imaduddien bin Abd Karim (Committee Member)
Nakoorsha bin Abdul Kadir (Committee Member/Convenor)
Ng Pei Tong (Huang Peidong) (Committee Member/Convenor)
Nurul Nordin (Convenor)
Ong Shu-Wen(Committee Member)
Ramesh s/o Selvaraj (Committee Member/Convenor)
Ravin Periasamy (Committee Member)
Tan Cheow Hung (Committee Member/Convenor)
Wong Foong Wee (Committee Member/Convenor)
Yap Kim Wee Ivan (Convenor)
Yeo Javier (Committee Member/Convenor)

Secretariat Representative: Shawn Toh and Goh Wan Cheng
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Lisa Sam Hui Min

Tax and Trust Committee

Provide a forum to gather inputs and organise dialogues between legal practitioners and relevant government agencies on tax law developments in Singapore including, but not limited to, the development of Singapore as an international and cross-border tax dispute resolution hub; collaborate with other Law Society Committees to ensure that Singapore lawyers have the right skill sets and expertise to support the private wealth industry; and develop more interest and specialisation in tax and trust law in the Singapore legal profession.

Co-Chairpersons
Eugene Lim Yew Nghee
Edmund Leow Hock Meng,SC

Members

Deepak Raja
Goh Kok Yeow
Jaclyn Nadine Toh Kar Hing
Lee Lai Yong Ivan Athanasios
Lee Soo Pin Victoria
Leon Kwong Wing
Lim Kian Kim
Lim Zi Hui, Alicia
Quah Wei Sheng, Danny
Sundareswara Sharma
Tan Shao Tong
Tran Le Luu Phuong
Vikna Rajah s/o Thambirajah
Wong Kai Yun

Secretariat Representative: Delphine Loo Tan
Email: represent@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Adrian Chan Pengee

Women in Practice Committee

To address issues and challenges faced by women in law practice. To offer support and solutions to address such challenges and be a voice for female practitioners.

Co-Chairpersons
Felicia Tan May Lian
Simran Kaur Toor

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Cathryn Neo Mei Qin
Chia Hsien Lin Jennifer

Members

Ang Hsueh Ling Celeste
Angela Lim Loke San
Asiyah binte Ahmad Arif
Beitris Yong Pei Juan
Chng Jiahui Audrey
Denyse Yeo Su-En
Grace Chong
Hany Soh Hui Bin
Kam Su Cheun Aurill
Kiranjit Kaur Dharsan
Lin Shumin
Nanthini Vijayakumar
Shobna D/O V Chandran
Syahrul Bahiah binti Jamaludin
Tan Yan Ting Tanya
Tan Yi Yin Amy
Tay Eu-Yen
Tay Yu Xi (Zheng Yuxi)
Toh Jia Yi
Yeo Zhi Xian, Rebecca
Yong Siow Hui Michelle

Secretariat Representative: Shawn Toh and Goh Wan Cheng
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representatives
Sunil Sudheesan
Tan Wei-Min, Sarah Ephesians

Young Lawyers Committee

Addresses the concerns and needs of lawyers of less than 7 years’ standing.

Chairperson
Rebecca Vathanasin

Co Vice-Chairpersons
Anita Binte Ahamad
Dierdre Grace Morgan

Members

Ashwin Ganapathy
Beitris Yong Pei Juan
Brinden Anandakumar
Charmaine Yap Yun Ning
Gan Boon Eng, Justin (Yan Wenrong)
Gregory Xu Weicheng
Kannan Nadarajan
Kelley Wong Kar Ee
Laura Yeo Wei Wen
Lee Pei Hua Rachel
Tan Shi Ying, Crystal
Tham Keng Yue Gerald
Toh Jasmine
Vinodhan Gunasekaran
Wan Rui Jie, Erwin
Wan Wily
Yeoh Jun Wei Derric (Yao Junwei)

Secretariat Representative: Shawn Toh and Goh Wan Cheng
Email: membership@lawsoc.org.sg

Council Representative
Darryl Chew Zijie
Andrew Chua