ELECTION OF COUNCIL 2021 IS TODAY, 30 OCTOBER 2020

30 October 2020
 
Our Ref: LS/1/CouElect/20-01/DLT
 
To: Practitioner Members of the Law Society of Singapore 
 
1.  Election day is today, 30 October 2020. The Election will be conducted by way of Internet Voting (“i-voting”). Only practitioners in the Senior and Middle categories are required to vote.
 
IF YOU HAVE REGISTERED FOR I-VOTING
 
2.If you have already registered for i-voting pursuant to the instructions in our earlier e-Blasts and received a confirmation e-mail, you may cast your vote at https://ivoting.lawsoc.org.sg/vote.aspx from your electronic device from any location between 7am and 7pm (Singapore time, both times inclusive).
 
IF YOU HAVE NOT REGISTERED FOR I-VOTING
 
3.
If you are required to vote but have not registered for i-voting, or if you do not have access to a computer, mobile phone or tablet, you may cast your vote in-person via the computer terminals set up for i-voting at the Law Society’s premises.

Please bring along your NRIC or any photo identification document to vote personally at the Law Society’s premises at 28 Maxwell Road, #01-03, Maxwell Chambers Suites, Singapore 069120 any time between 8am to 6pm (Singapore time, both times inclusive) on 30 October 2020.
 
Please note that limited computer terminals will be available and you may be required to wait for your turn and conform to the Safe Management Measures required by government regulations.
 
4.The election timings stated above will be strictly observed. There will be no extension of the i-voting period. Thank you for your understanding. 
 
STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO THE VOTING PROCESS
 
5.Please refer to the i-voting User Guide here.
 
CANDIDATES STANDING FOR ELECTION
 
6.The candidates standing for election are as follows:
 
 (A)
SENIOR CATEGORY (not less than fifteen years’ standing)
 
CandidatesNominated By
Sam Hui Min Lisa (Lisa Cen Hui Min)Liew Yik Wee
Tan Siah Yong
 
Gregory Vijayendran Ganesamoorthy, SC  Ang Peng Koon Patrick
Low Peter Cuthbert
 
Chia Soo MichaelWong Meng Meng, SC
Kuah Boon Theng, SC
 
Manimaran s/o ArumugamParasuram Kothadhabani
Gopal Perumal
 
Ong Boon Hwee WilliamWong Soon Peng Adrian
Goh Kok Yeow
 
Rajvant Kaur d/o Jagit SinghOng Lip Cheng Peter
Sunil Singh Panoo
 
  
Every advocate and solicitor who has in force a practising certificate on 12 October 2020 and who on that date is of not less than 15 years’ standing (Senior Category) shall be required to vote at the election for up to four (4) candidates of like standing.
 
 (B)
MIDDLE CATEGORY (less than fifteen years’ but not less than five years’ standing)
 
CandidatesNominated By
Daniel Tay Yi Ming  Woo Shu Yan
Chu Hua Yi
 
Lim Hui Li DebbyTan May Lian, Felicia
Tay Kang-Rui Darius
 
Simran Kaur ToorDenyse Yeo Su-En (Denyse Yang Shu’En)
Iman Marini Binte Salem Ibrahim
 
Goh Keng HawJoshua Tan Yi Shen
Vellayappan Balasubramaniyam
 
  
Every advocate and solicitor who has in force a practising certificate on 12 October 2020 and who on that date is of less than 15 years’ but not less than 5 years’ standing (Middle Category) shall be required to vote at the election for up to one (1) candidate of like standing.
 
ELECTION MESSAGES
 
7.To read the messages of the candidates standing for election in the Senior Category, click here.
 
8.To read the messages of the candidates standing for election in the Middle Category, click here.
 
9.For assistance, please contact  or call the Law Society mainline at 6538 2500. Please note that due to work-from-office rotation arrangements, we may have to take down your contact details and then return your call. Thank you for your understanding.
 

Yours faithfully

Delphine Loo Tan
Chief Executive Officer
for and on behalf of
The Council of The Law Society of Singapore
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami