Home Organisers Registration Programme Speakers Accommodation Our Sponsors Our Partners Materials
Venue | Day 1 | Day 2

Singapore Insolvency Conference 2017
24 August 2017, Thursday (Day 1)
8.15am – 9.00am Registration
9.00am – 9.10am Welcome Address

Sushil Nair – Chairperson, Insolvency Practice Committee, The Law Society of Singapore
9.10am – 9.55am Keynote Address

Mr K Shanmugam – Minister for Home Affairs and Minister for Law
9.55am – 10.30am Break
10.30am – 12.10pm Plenary Session 1 – Singapore as an International Centre for Debt Restructuring

Chair
The Honourable Justice Kannan Ramesh – Supreme Court of Singapore

Panellists
Dennis Dunne – Partner, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
Look Chan Ho – Head (Restructuring and Insolvency, Asia), Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lee Eng Beng, SC, PBM – Managing Partner, Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP
James H.M. Sprayregen, P.C. – Partner, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Nicky Tan – Chief Executive Officer, nTan Corporate Advisory Pte Ltd
Edwin Tong, SC – Partner, Allen & Gledhill LLP
12.10pm – 12.40pm Development of Insolvency Profession in India

Amarjit Singh Chandhiok – President of INSOL India

Key Developments in the Indian Insolvency Law Framework

Sumant Batra – President, Society of Insolvency Practitioners of India; Chief Mentor, INSOL India; Chairman, ASSOCHAM National Council of Insolvency and Bankruptcy
12.40pm – 1.40pm Lunch
1.40pm – 3.20pm
Specialisation Tracks (Part A)
Session A1: Cross-border Restructuring in Indonesia and Singapore’s Role

Co-chairs
Nick Gronow – Senior Managing Director, FTI Consulting
Jason Kardachi – Managing Partner, Borrelli Walsh

Facilitators
Shaun Langhorne – Partner, Hogan Lovells Lee & Lee
Siraj Omar – Partner, RPC Premier Law
Geoff Simms – CEO and Founder, AJCapital Advisory
G.P. Aji Wijaya – Founding Partner, Aji Wijaya & Co.
Session A2: Cross-border Restructuring in China and Singapore’s Role

Co-chairs
Patrick Ang – Deputy Managing Partner, Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP
Chee Yoh Chuang – Senior Partner, RSM Corporate Advisory Pte. Ltd.

Facilitators
Robert Foote – Partner, Walkers
Ni Jing – Partner, Veritas Law Corporation
Alan Tang – Partner, SHINEWING Specialist Advisory Services
Session A3: Restructuring of Bond Debt

Chair
Ashok Kumar – Director, BlackOak LLC

Facilitators
Edward Cairns – General Counsel and Head of Restructuring, Clearwater Capital Partners
Damien Coles – Partner, Kirkland & Ellis International LLP
Luke Furler – Partner, KordaMentha Restructuring
Louis Han – Senior Regional Manager, The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited
Nobuhiko Harada – Partner, Nishimura & Asahi
Andrew Riebe – Managing Director, Standard Chartered Bank
Carmen Wee – Managing Director, Cornerstone Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation Pte Ltd
Holly Yuen – Director, Madison Pacific
David H. Zemans – Partner, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
Session A4: Restructuring and Insolvency in the Offshore Oil & Gas and Marine Sector

Chair
Andrew Chan - Partner, Allen & Gledhill LLP

Facilitators
Peter Greaves - Partner, Pricewaterhouse Coopers Advisory Services Pte. Ltd.
Lee Keng Mun - Head of Shipping Asia, HSH Nordbank AG.
Martin Marini – General Counsel, Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore
Tan Mei Yen - Partner, WongPartnership LLP
Toh Kian Sing, SC– Head (Shipping and International Trade), Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP
Session A5: Chapter 11 and Chapter 15 Proceedings and Singapore’s Approach Towards Recognition of Foreign Insolvency Proceedings

Chair
Sushil Nair - Deputy Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Drew & Napier LLC

Facilitators
Paul Forgue - Managing Director, Alvarez & Marsal
James H.M. Sprayregen, P.C. – Partner, Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Jacqueline Tan – Deputy Head, Debt Advisory, DBS Bank Ltd
Session A6: Alternative Capital Providers/Distressed Investors in Restructuring Situations with a Focus on the Role, Opportunities and Challenges/Issues Faced by Distressed Investors

Co-chairs
Angela Ee - Partner (Transaction Advisory Services), Ernst & Young Solutions LLP
Manoj Pillay Sandrasegara - Joint Head (Restructuring and Insolvency Practice), WongPartnership LLP

Facilitators
Adam Al-Attar - Barrister, South Square
Andrew Hede - Principal (Transaction Advisory Services), Ernst & Young LLP
Abhilash M. Raval - Partner, Milbank
Michael Phillip - Director, CarVal Investors
Stefan White - Portfolio Manager, LIM Advisors
3.20pm – 3.50pm Tea Break
3.50pm – 5.30pm
Specialisation Tracks (Part A continued)
5.30pm onwards Networking Reception (Hosted by IWIRC)
End of Day 1

Venue | Day 1 | Day 2

Please note: The programme is subject to change without notice.

SILE
Day 1: 6.0
Day 2: 6.0

Practice Area: Corporate/ Commercial
Training Level: General
Attendance Policy

Category

CPE Hours

4: Insolvency and Restructuring

12

Total Structured CPE

12

A "Ceritifcate of Attendance" will be given upon full attendance of the conference (via email).

Supported By
Joint Organisers
Platinum Sponsors
Alvarez & Marsal Asia Limited
Rajah & Tann
Plenary Session 1 Sponsor
A&G
Breakout Session
Sponsors
Session 1
Hogan Lovells Lee
Session 2
WALKERS
Session 3
KordaMentha
Gold Sponsors
BlackOak LLC
Borrelli Walsh
Law In Order
RSM
South Square
Tanner De Witt Solicitors
Silver Sponsors
Debtwire
LexisNexis
LexisNexis
Madison Pacific
Nishimura & Asahi
Networking Reception
Host
IWIRC
Networking Reception Sponsors
kirkland
REDD
WALKERS
Supporting Partners
ASSOCHAM
INSOL India
RMA
RMA
SCMA
SIPI
Singapore Weather


* In the course of the workshops, seminar, conferences or events, photographs of participants/videos or interviews of the participants could be conducted by the Society, or its appointed vendors, for the purpose of post event publicity of the respective workshops, seminar, conferences or events, either in the Society’s official publication/website or any third party’s publication/website approved by the Society.