Standing Committees
 
Admissions

Chairperson: Christopher Anand s/o Daniel

Vice-Chairperson: Rajan Sanjiv Kumar

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Advocacy

Chairperson: Samuel Chacko

Vice-Chairperson: Joseph Liow Wang Wu

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Alternative Dispute Resolution

Chairperson: Chong Yee Leong

Co Vice-Chairpersons: Samuel Chacko (Mediation/LSMS) / Paul Sandosham (International Arbitration) / Chia Chor Leong (LSAS)

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Anti-Money Laundering

Chairperson: Surenthiraraj s/o Saunthararajah

Vice-Chairperson: Low Chai Chong

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Civil Practice

Chairperson: Lim Wei Loong Ian

Vice-Chairperson: Tan May Lian Felicia

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Compensation Fund

Chairperson: Aziz Tayabali Samiwalla

Vice-Chairperson: Tan Kay Kheng

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Continuing Professional Development

Co-Chairpersons: Wong Li Kok Alex / Mohamad Rizuan Bin Pathie

Vice-Chairperson: Raeza Khaled Salem Ibrahim

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Conveyancing Practice

Chairperson: Lee Liat Yeang

Vice-Chairperson: Chin Bau Tze Selina

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Corporate Practice

Chairperson: Chan Pengee Adrian

Vice-Chairperson: Low Kah Leong

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Criminal Law Practice

Co-Chairpersons: Wong Hin Pkin Wendell / Shashidran Nathan

Co Vice-Chairpersons: Amolat Singh / Ramesh Chandr Tiwary / Suresh Damodara

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Cybersecurity & Data Protection

Chairperson: Lim Kim Kian

Vice-Chairperson: Lim Sui Yin Jeffrey

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Family Law Practice

Co-Chairpersons: Michelle Woodworth / Yeo Khee Chye Raymond

Vice-Chairperson: Rajan Chettiar

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Information Technology

Chairperson: Elaine Tan Ee Lian

Vice-Chairperson: Ho Chye Hoon

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Insolvency Practice

Chairperson: Sushil Sukumaran Nair

Vice-Chairperson: Sandrasegara Manoj Pillay

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Intellectual Property

Chairperson: Jonathan Foong Yew Cho

Vice-Chairperson: Boo Yee Swan

Click here for more information about the committee

 
International Relations

Chairperson: Thio Shen Yi, SC

Vice-Chairperson: Kronenburg Edmund Jerome

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Muslim Law Practice

Chairperson: Ahmad Nizam Bin Abbas

Vice-Chairperson: Abdul Rahman Bin Mohd Hanipah

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Personal Injury/Property Damage (PIPD)

Co-Chairpersons: Willy Tay Boon Chong / Constance Margreat Paglar

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Probate Practice and Succession Planning

Chairperson: Goh Kok Yeow

Vice-Chairperson: Leon Kwong Wing

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Professional Indemnity

Chairperson: Lok Vi Ming, SC

Vice-Chairperson: Pan Xingzheng Edric

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Publications

Chairperson: Malathi d/o Das

Co Vice-Chairpersons: Rajan Chettiar / Yip Tai Meng Marcus / Vincent Leow

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Public and International Law

Chairperson: Prakash Pillai

Vice-Chairperson: Michael Hwang, SC

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Small Law Firms

Co-Chairpersons: Chia Soo Michael / Lisa Sam Hui Min

Vice-Chairperson: Sunil Sudheesan

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Social & Welfare

Chairperson: Hewage Ushan Saminda Premaratne

Co Vice-Chairpersons: Ho Wei Liang Sherman / Koh Li Qun Kelvin 

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Solicitors Accounts Rules

Chairperson: Chew Kei-Jin

Vice-Chairperson: Vivienne Lim

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Sports

Chairperson: Chan Lai Foong

Vice-Chairperson: Tan Xu Teng

Click here for more information about the committee

 
Young Lawyers

Co-Chairpersons: Wong Yi / Choo Zheng Xi

Vice-Chairperson: Tham Keng Yue Gerald

Click here for more information about the committee